AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Results

By Tony Phalen on Aug 09, 2017

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners

If you didn’t get a chance to attend AXIALFEST2017, you certainly missed out on a fantastic event! Along with all the other amazing activities, the Rock Racing portion of the show was by far one of the most popular!

The Rock Racers were sorted into 8 different classes, allowing drivers of different ages and vehicle types to compete against each other. The classes were:

RR1] Rock Race 10-Under Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined
RR2] Rock Race 11-15 Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined
RR3] Rock Race 1.9 Factory SCX10 Class
RR4] Rock Race 1.9 Frame Rail Class
RR5] Rock Race Factory Bomber Class
RR6] Rock Race Wraith – OPEN Class
RR7] Rock Race 2.2 Tube Chassis Class
RR8] Rock Race EXO/Bomber – OPEN Class
RR9] Rock Race 2.2 Tube Chassis Class

For a detailed description of all the classes, see our post here ROCK RACING RULES – AXIALFEST 2017.

After the dust had settled, 9 winners had been crowned champions of the AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing, well, race!

Rock Race 10-Under Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Simon Kirsch
2nd Place – Joe Zuniga
3rd Place – Andrew Pena


Rock Race 11-15 Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Kason Ernest
2nd Place – Hunt Parr
3rd Place – Ethan Mulhollen


Rock Race 1.9 Factory SCX10 Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Paul Russell
3rd Place – Bryan Kautz


Rock Race 1.9 Frame Rail Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Angelo Lanford
3rd Place – Brian Richards


Rock Race Factory Bomber Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Dominique Judkins
2nd Place – Harley Judkins
3rd Place – Saphira Judkins


Rock Race Wraith – OPEN Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Spencer Bell
2nd Place – Mason Dunievitz
3rd Place – Michael Pham


Rock Race 2.2 Tube Chassis Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Rich Bolts
3rd Place – Danny Ensor


Rock Race EXO/Bomber – OPEN Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Jake Wright
2nd Place – Mike Thompson
3rd Place – Chris Duran


Rock Race YETI Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Devlin Shipley
3rd Place – Ben Thomas


Here are some other links to posts regarding AXIALFEST2017.

Thank You – AXIALFEST2017
This page has downloadable group photos as well as a list of every name that pre-registered for the event!

Off-Road Dave’s First Time Account of AXIALFEST 2017
A detailed look of David “Off-Road Dave” Miller’s first adventure to AXIALFEST2017.

Athletic RC Adventure Mashup – Inside the Axialfest Altra Ultra 5K Enduro
An inside look at the Altra Ultra 5K Enduro written by RC Driver’s Greg Vogel.


0 Comments:

Leave a Comment:

Name
Email
URL (optional)
Content